Principles Of Disease

Lab Videos:

1 – Basic Bacteriology
(total time 21:31)
Start
Basic Bacteriology Laboratory Techniques
  1. Preparation of a slide for gram staining (start)
    a. From a broth (start)
    b. From a colony (2:01)
  2. Streaking for Isolation (5:03)
  3. Use of the microscope for viewing gram stains using oil immersion (11:16)
  4. Gram stain technique (17:21)
2:01
Preparation of a slide from a colony
5:03
Streaking for isolation
11:16
Using the microscope for viewing gram stains using oil immersion
17:21
Gram stain technique
2 - Antibiotic Susceptibility Testing
(total time 13:21)
Start
Antibiotic Susceptibility Testing
  1. Preparation of Inoculum (start)
  2. Setting Up Disk Diffusion Testing (Kirby Bauer) (2:19)
  3. Interpreting the Disk Diffusion Test (4:50)
  4. MIC Testing (6:30)
  5. Interpreting MIC Tests (10:28)
2:19
Setting Up a Disk Diffusion (Kirby Bauer) Test
4:50
Interpreting a Disk Diffusion Test
6:30
Setting Up an MIC Test
10:28
Interpreting an MIC Test
3 – Respiratory Tract Infections
(total time 14:05)
Start
Respiratory Tract Infections
  1. Differentiating types of hemolysis (α or β) (start)
  2. Identification tests for hemolytic streptococci (bacitracin and optochin) (5:00)
  3. Rapid antigen test for Group A streptococcus (10:38)
5:00
Identification tests for hemolytic streptococci (bacitracin and optochin) (5:00)
10:38
Rapid antigen test for Group A streptococcus (10:38)
   
4 – Urine cultures and Enterobacteriaceae
(total time 10:10)
Start
Urine Cultures and Enterobacteriaceae
  1. Streaking semiquantitative cultures for urine specimens (start)
  2. Interpretation of GN morphology on BA and MacConkey agars (2:15)
  3. Performing an oxidase test (8:21)
2:15
Interpretation of GN morphology on BA and MacConkey agars
8:21
Oxidase Test
   
5 - Organisms causing skin and Soft Tissue Infections
(total time 6:29)
Start
Organisms Causing Skin and Soft tissue Infection
  1. Morphology of staphylococci on BA (and comparison to streptococci) (start)
  2. Catalase test (2:55)
  3. Coagulase test (4:01)
2:55
Catalase Test
4:01
Coagulase Test
   


 
DR. Ream
Lymph System
(this is self contained, all files must remain in the folder)

Lectures:

       
Time
Lecturer
Topic
Files
Media
WEEK 1
MONDAY, March 28, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Lopez /Elder
Course Introduction, Immunology/Quiz
-
MP3 | Video
09am
Lopez
Overview of Immune System
10am
Lopez
Overview of Immune System
-
11am
Lopez
Virology I
01pm
Lopez/Chou
Immunology Lab I, II (130 WH)
-
No Media   
TUESDAY, March 29, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Lopez
Virology II
-
09am
Sulentic
Antibody Structure and Function I, II
10am
Sulentic
Antibody Structure and Function I, II
 
11am
Sulentic
B-Cell Development
12pm
Lopez/Chou
Immunology Lab III (130 WH)
-
No Media
WEDNESDAY, March 30, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
Lopez
Innate Recognition
09am
Lopez
Innate Recognition
10am
Lopez
T-Cell Recognition I, II
11am
Lopez
T-Cell Recognition I, II
-
THURSDAY, March 31, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
Lopez
T, NK, and NKT Cell Development
09am
Elder
Introduction to Lab Diagnosis
10am
Lopez
T-Cell Mediated Immunity I, II
11am
Lopez
T-Cell Mediated Immunity I, II
-
    Link to Pilot    
WEEK 2
MONDAY, April 4, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
-
Quiz
-
-
09am
Lopez
B-Cell Mediated Immunity I, II
10am
Lopez
B-Cell Mediated Immunity I, II
-
11am
Ream
Cells of Immune System I
TUESDAY, April 5, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
Ream
Cells of Immune System II
-
09am
Ream
Explanation of Cells of the Immune System Computer Program
-
10am
Elder
Basic Bacteriology I, II
11am
Elder
Basic Bacteriology I, II
-
12pm
-
LAB-1: Basic Bacteriology (130 WH)
-
No Media
WEDNESDAY, April 6, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Elder
Basic Bacteriology III—V
-
09am
Elder
Basic Bacteriology III—V
-
10am
Elder
Basic Bacteriology III—V
-
11am
Elder
Normal Flora
01pm
-
LAB-1: Basic Bacteriology (130 WH)
-
No Media
THURSDAY, April 7, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
01pm
Lopez
TBL-1: B & T Cell Mediated Immunity
-
No Media
04pm
Lopez/Elder
Optional Review
PowerPoint
No Media
WEEK 3
MONDAY, April 11, 2011 - Location: 261/271/281 WH
01pm
Staff
EXAM I
-
No Media
TUESDAY, April 12, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Czachor
Antibiotics I, II
09am
Czachor
Antibiotics I, II
-
10am
Lopez
Basic Virology III
11am
Elder
Upper Respiratory Infections
PowerPoint
12pm
Elder/Kerivan
LAB-2: Respiratory Infections (130 WH)
-
No Media
WEDNESDAY, April 13, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Elder
Upper Respiratory Infections
-
09am
Elder
Lower Respiratory Infections I, II
10am
Elder
Lower Respiratory Infections I, II
11am
Lopez
Immune Responses against S. pneumoniae
12pm
Elder/Kerivan
LAB-2: Respiratory Infections (cont’d) (130 WH)
-
No Media
THURSDAY, April 14, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Lopez
Immune Responses against Influenza
09am
Elder
Lower Respiratory Infections III, IV
-
10am
Elder
Lower Respiratory Infections III, IV
-
11am
Lopez
Immune Responses against Intracellular Microbes
PDF | PDF
12pm
Lopez/Chou
Immunology Lab IV, V: Lateral Flow Chromatography, Hemagglutination (130 WH)
-
No Media
WEEK 4
MONDAY, April 18, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
09am
Elder
TBL-2: Respiratory Tract Infections
-
TUESDAY, April 19, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Lopez
Hypersensitivities
09am
Burdette
Antiviral Agents
10am
Burdette
Sepsis
11am
Lopez
Immunizations
12pm
Elder/Kerivan
LAB-3: Antibiotic Susceptibility Testing (130 WH)
-
No Media
WEDNESDAY, April 20, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
09am
Dudley
Parasitology I, II
- Dudley Parasitology Review PowerPoint No Media
10am
Dudley
Parasitology I, II
11am
Elder
Introduction to Mycology
12pm
Elder/Kerivan
LAB-3: Antibiotic Susceptibility Testing (cont’d)
-
-
THURSDAY, April 21, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
01pm
Lopez
TBL-3: Hypersensitivity, Vaccines, Sepsis, Immune Response
-
-
04pm
Lopez/Elder
Optional Review
PowerPoint | PDF
-
WEEK 5
MONDAY, April 25, 2011 - Location: 261/271/281 WH
09am
Staff
EXAM II
-
No Media
TUESDAY, April 26, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
Polenakovik
Vector-Borne Diseases I—III
09am
Polenakovik
Vector-Borne Diseases I—III
10am
Polenakovik
Vector-Borne Diseases I—III
-
11am
Paton
Epidemiology I
WEDNESDAY, April 27, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
Bernstein
Multisystem Viral Infections I, II
09am
Bernstein
Multisystem Viral Infections I, II
-
10am
Bullock
Epidemiology II
11am
Burdette
CLC: Infections in Immunocompromised
PowerPoint
THURSDAY, April 28, 2011 - Location: 120, 101 WH
08am
Elder/ Polenakovik
TBL 4: Vector-Borne Diseases
-
No Media
09am
Dudley
Zoonoses I, II
10am
Dudley
Zoonoses I, II
-
11am
Bullock
Epidemiology III
01pm
Elder/ Polenakovik
TBL 4: Vector-Borne Diseases (101 WH)
-
No Media
WEEK 6
MONDAY, May 2, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
08am
Elder
GI Infections I—III
09am
Elder
GI Infections I—III
10am
Elder
GI Infections I—III
-
11am
Paton
Epidemiology IV
TUESDAY, May 3, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Elder
GI Infections IV—V
PowerPoint
09am
Elder
GI Infections IV—V
-
10am
Paton
Epidemiology V
11am
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 4: Enterobacteriaciae (130 WH)
-
-
WEDNESDAY, May 4, 2011 - Location: 120, 130 WH
08am
Elder
Hepatitis and Liver Parasites*
09am
Elder
Hepatitis and Liver Parasites
-
10am
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 4: Enterobacteriaciae (cont’d) (130 WH)
-
No Media
THURSDAY, May 5, 2011 - Location: 101, 120, 130 WH
08am
Elder/Neeley
TBL 5: GI/Hepatitis/Epidemiology
-
No Media
09am
Alter
CNS Infections
10am
Alter
CNS Infections
-
11am
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 4: Enterobacteriaciae (cont’d) (130 WH)
-
No Media
01pm
Elder/Neeley
TBL 5: GI/Hepatitis/Epidemiology (101 WH)
-
No Media
WEEK 7
MONDAY, May 9, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Lopez
Transplantation
09am
Lopez
Tumor Immunology
10am
Elder
Skin and Soft Tissue Infections I, II
11am
Elder
Skin and Soft Tissue Infections I, II
TUESDAY, May 10, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Burdette
CLC: Endovascular Infections*
09am
Lopez
Immune Response to HIV
10am
Herchline
HIV Disease and Diagnosis
11am
Herchline
HIV Disease and Diagnosis
12pm
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 5: Skin and Soft Tissue Infections
-
No Media
WEDNESDAY, May 11, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Elder
Skin and Soft Tissue Infections III—IV
-
09am
Elder
Skin and Soft Tissue Infections III—IV
-
10am
Warwar
CLC: Eye Infections
11am
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 5: Skin and Soft Tissue Infections (cont’d)
-
No Media
THURSDAY, MAY 12, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Lopez
TBL 6: Immune Response, Transplantation, Tumor Immunology
-
No Media
11am
Elder/Lopez
Optional Revie

PowerPoint
Review /W Answers

No Media
WEEK 8
MONDAY, May 16, 2011 - Location: 261, 271, 281 WH
2pm
 
EXAM III
-
No Media
TUESDAY, May 17, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Lopez
Tolerance
09am
Lopez
Autoimmunity
-
10am
Hawkins
CLC: SLE
11am
Lopez
Immunodeficiency
WEDNESDAY, May 18, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Elder
Genitourinary Tract Infections I—IV
09am
Elder
Genitourinary Tract Infections I—IV
-
10am
Elder
Genitourinary Tract Infections I—IV
-
11am
Elder
Genitourinary Tract Infections I—IV
-
THURSDAY, May 19, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Lopez/Alter
TBL 7: Autoimmunity/Immune Defic.
-
No Media
09am
Alter
Infections in Children I, II
 
10am
Alter
Infections in Children I, II
-
11am
Herchline
CLC: Genitourinary Tract Infections
01pm
Lopez/Alter
TBL 7: Autoimmunity/Immune Defic.
-
No Media
WEEK 9
MONDAY, May 23, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 6: Direct Gram Stains
PowerPoint
09am
Elder/Kerivan
LAB 6: Direct Gram Stains
-
10am
Lopez
TNF Inhibitors in Disease [Sarcoidosis]
-
11am
Bigley
Obesity and Immune Dysregulation
TUESDAY, May 24, 2011 - Location: 101 WH
08am
Elder/Lopez
TBL 8: Microbiology/Immunology Case Correlation
-
MP3 | Video
11am
Elder/Lopez
Optional Lab Review
-
No Media
WEDNESDAY, May 25, 2011 - Location: 101, 261, 271, 281 WH
08am
Gibbs
Pathology of Infectious Diseases
09am
Gibbs
Pathology of Infectious Diseases
-
10am
Gibbs/Koles
Pathology Laboratory [6 teams/computer lab, to be assigned] (261, 271, 281 WH)
PowerPoint
No Media
11am
Gibbs/Koles
Pathology Laboratory
No Media
THURSDAY, May 26, 2011 - Location:  TBA WH
01pm
 
POD LAB EXAM
-
No Media
WEEK 10
MONDAY, May 30, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
N/A
 
Memorial Day Holiday
-
No Media
TUESDAY, May 31, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
Indiv report times assigned in ICM
OSCE
SATC— Elizabeth Pl.
WEDNESDAY, June 1, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
Indiv report times assigned in ICM
OSCE
SATC— Elizabeth Pl.
THURSDAY, June 2, 2011 - Location: 120 WH
TBD
Elder/Lopez
Revi
No Media
FRIDAY, June 3, 2011 - Location: 261/271/281 WH
09am
Staff
POD EXAM  
No Media